Governors

The Annual Governance Statement of the Governing Body of Lindhead School (July 2016) is available to read at the bottom of this page.  It includes the attendance record of Governors and Governing Body and Committee meetings over the last academic year.


A Governor's term of office is 4 years.  One Governor is appointed by the Local Authority and one by staff members.  Parent/Carers elect Parent/Carer Governors and the Governing Body co-opt all other Governors.


There are no relationships between Governors and members of the school staff.  No Governor currently sits on the governing body of another educational establishment.


Full Governing Body                                            Date of Appointment         End of Term of Office

Mrs Kathryn Firth (Parent)                                            October 2016                          October 2020
Mrs Mary Grunwell (Local Authority)                         September 2013                    September 2017
Mrs Gillian Hardwick (Staff)                                          August 2013                            August 2017
Mrs Jennifer Henshaw (Co-opted)                             October 2016                          October 2020
Mrs Janine Lees (Vice Chair) (Co-opted)                   May 2015                                  May 2019
Mrs Clare Mensah (Chair) (Co-opted)                        October 2016                           October 2020
Mr Paul Tait (Co-opted)                                                  May 2015                                  May 2019
Mrs Jill Tiffany (Headteacher)                                     January 2001                            n/a
Mr Peter Wood (Co-opted)                                            November 2015                      November 2019
Mrs Lucy McNeill (Parent)                                             January 2016                           January 2020
Mrs Samantha Wilson (Parent)                                    October 2016                          October 2020

Retired Governors who have served during the last 12months
Mr Simon Roe  (Co-opted) Resigned 5 September 2016
Mr Christopher Williamson (Co-opted) Resigned 18 July 2016
Dr John Parkes (Parent) Term of office ended September 2016

Finance and Personnel Sub-Committee Members

Mrs Janine Lees (Chair)

Mrs Clare Mensah

Mr Paul Midgley

Mrs Lucy McNeill

Mr Paul Tait

Mrs Jill Tiffany
Mrs Sam Wilson

Mrs Debbie Crossley (Clerk)


Premises Sub-Committee Members

Mrs Mary Grunwell
Mrs Janine Lees
Mrs Lucy McNeill
Mr Paul Tait
Mrs Jill Tiffany
Mr Peter Wood (Clerk)


Curriculum Sub-Committee Members

Mrs Kathryn Firth
Mrs Mary Grunwell (Chair)
Mrs Gillian Hardwick
Mrs Jennifer Henshaw

Mrs Janine Lees (Clerk)

Mrs Clare Mensah
Mrs Jill Tiffany


Staff Dismissal, Pupil Discipline and Complaints Sub-Committee Members
Mr Paul Midgley
Mr Peter Wood
Mrs Janine Lees
+ Any other governor available

Appeals Sub-Committee Members
Mrs Mary Grunwell
Mrs Jennifer Henshaw
Mr Paul Tait
+ Any other governor available

Headteacher's Performance Management Group
Mrs Mary Grunwell
Mrs Clare Mensah
Mr Peter Wood

Chair of Governors

Mrs Clare Mensah

c/o Lindhead School

Limestone Road

Burniston

Scarborough

YO13 0DG 


Clerk to the Governors

Mrs Debbie Crossley

C/o Lindhead School

Limestone Road

Burniston

Scarborough

YO13 0DG 


ĉ
Paula Jackson,
14 Jul 2017, 06:50
ĉ
Paula Jackson,
5 Feb 2016, 02:52
ĉ
Paula Jackson,
4 Oct 2016, 08:09